Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1972
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
F-OGFE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pointe-à-Pitre - Sint Maarten
MSN:
258
YOM:
1969
Country:
Dutch Antilles
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The Twin Otter was approaching Sint Maarten-Princess Juliana Airport by night when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea few km offshore. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.