Date & Time:
May 30, 1979 at 2055 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N68DE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston - Rockland
MSN:
229
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
DE46
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total hours on type:
603
Copilot / Total hours on type:
46
Aircraft flight hours:
21050
Circumstances:
About 2055LT, Downeast Airlines flight 46 crashed into a heavily wooded area about 1,2 mile south-southwest of the Knox County Regional Airport in Rockland, Maine. The crash occurred during a non-precision instrument approach to runway 03 in instrument meteorological conditions. Of the 16 passengers and 2 crew members aboard, only one passenger survived the accident. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the flightcrew to arrest the aircraft's descent at the minimum descent altitude for the non-precision approach, without the runway environment in sight, for unknown reasons. Although the Safety Board was unable to determine conclusively the reason(s) for the flightcrew's deviation from standard instrument approach procedures, it is believed that inordinate management pressures, the first officer's marginal instrument proficiency, the captain's inadequate supervision of the flight, inadequate crew training and procedures, and the captaints chronic fatigue were all factors in the accident.
Final Report:
N68DE.pdf13.32 MB