Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1981
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
CF-DHT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
130
YOM:
1968
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing about 35 miles east of North Ice Camp, one of the wheels broke through the ice. The aircraft came to rest and was abandoned. No one was injured. The airplane was engaged in a scientific mission on behalf of the University of Washington.