Date & Time: Aug 12, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
XY-AEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
501
YOM:
1976
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions deteriorated with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. While cruising in clouds, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain near Mindat. All eight occupants were killed.