Date & Time: Sep 2, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
FAE453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
453
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Illiniza near the 24 Mayo Airstrip. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The airplane had a dual registration FAE453 and HC-BAV.