Date & Time: Aug 31, 2007 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-NJK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Punia - Goma
MSN:
598
YOM:
1978
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Punia on a ferry flight to Goma. About 10 minutes into the flight, while cruising at a relative low altitude, the aircraft collided with power lines. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Lowa River located about 30 km northeast of Punia, coming to rest upside down. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.