Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1998 at 1744 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9M-MDJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miri - Limbang
MSN:
791
YOM:
1982
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed a little too far down the runway and bounced twice. Out of control, it skidded and overran the runway before coming to rest in a ditch. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.