Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1986 at 0023 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
V2-LCJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Castries - Kingstown
MSN:
785
YOM:
1982
Country:
Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Kingstown-Arnos Vale Airport by night and poor weather conditions. On final, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea few km offshore. All 13 occupants were killed.