Date & Time: Jul 4, 1991 at 0910 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2889X
Survivors:
No
MSN:
606
YOM:
1979
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Yopal Airport under VFR mode in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located about 8 km from the airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft deviated 20° to the left of the intended course. The exact cause of this deviation could not be determined, because of strong winds or because the crew elected to avoid bad weather.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a VFR approach in IMC conditions.