Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1994
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:
Light Air Transport
Registration:
5A-DJK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tripoli - Tripoli
MSN:
775
YOM:
1981
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Tripoli Airport when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the airfield. The copilot was seriously injured while the captain/instructor was killed.