Date & Time: Jun 21, 1990 at 1915 LT
Registration:
C-FWAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
349
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew just departed Thistle Lake after delivering cargo for local mine workers. Just after liftoff, while climbing to a height of about 10 feet, the aircraft banked right and struck the rotor of a parked Bell 206. Out of control, it crashed few dozen meters further, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The reason of the loss of control could not be determined.