Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1972 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N5662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vientiane - Vientiane
MSN:
326
YOM:
1971
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
480
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a supply mission out from Vientiane-Wattay Airport, carrying two passengers, two crew and a load of 2,780 pounds of food. While approaching the drop zone and flying below the cloud base, the pilot-in-command initiated a steep turn to the left when the airplane stalled and crashed. A passenger survived while three other occupants were killed. It is believed that the aircraft's speed was too low during the last turn, causing it to stall and to crash.
Final Report:
N5662.pdf69.86 KB