Date & Time: Jan 14, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
C-GNTB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prince George – Terrace
MSN:
463
YOM:
1975
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On approach to Terrace Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. On final, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when, at an altitude of 1,200 feet, the airplane struck a hill located about 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 12 occupants were killed.