Date & Time: Jul 17, 2002 at 1422 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AGF
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jumla - Surkhet
MSN:
828
YOM:
1985
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Jumla at 1404LT on a 25-minutes flight to Surkhet with two passengers and two pilots on board. While descending to Surkhet, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather conditions. At an altitude of 6,500 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed 10 km from Surkhet. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below the minimum prescribed altitude in poor visibility.