Date & Time: Sep 3, 2002
Operator:
Registration:
PK-YPQ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wamena – Silimo
MSN:
498
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Silimo Airstrip, during the last segment, the aircraft lost height and struck the ground few metres short of runway 05 threshold. Out of control, the airplane veered to the left and came to rest in a ditch. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The Silimo's runway is 560 metres long and 20 metres wide. Its surface is in gravel and it has a gradient of 9°. Due to the environmental topography, a go-around procedure is not possible on short final and the area is subject to strong currents that can change rapidly and brutally.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of height on short final was the consequence of sudden change in the wind direction and speed.