Date & Time: Mar 10, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
YA-GAZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tarinkot - Kabul
MSN:
395
YOM:
1974
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
After departure from Tarinkot (Urozgan) Airport bound for Kabul, weather conditions deteriorated. The crew decided to climb to an altitude of 18,500 feet under VFR mode. While flying in poor weather conditions, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed on the slope of a mountain located in Shashgow Ghazni. All 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. It was also determined that the crew suffered physical impairment due to a lack of oxygen while flying at high altitude.