Date & Time:
May 23, 2006 at 1822 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:
Air São Tome e Principe
Registration:
S9-BAL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santo Antonio - Santo Antonio
MSN:
648
YOM:
1979
Country:
São Tomé and Principe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Santo Antonio Airport on a local training flight, carrying four pilots. While on approach to runway 29, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea few km offshore. All four occupants were killed.