Date & Time:
May 20, 1987
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
CP-1018
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Camiri - Santa Cruz
MSN:
363
YOM:
1973
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain showers. Too low, the airplane struck wooded and hilly terrain few km from the airport. Two passengers were rescued while 14 other occupants were killed.