Date & Time: Dec 18, 1981 at 1306 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2216
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Coveñas
MSN:
609
YOM:
1979
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While approaching Coveñas Airport on a flight from Medellín, the twin engine airplane struck a hill and crashed near San Antero, about 7 km southwest of runway 06 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.