Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1974 at 1039 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N389EX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Tieng - Sala Phou Khoun
MSN:
251
YOM:
1969
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
290
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Conditions of landing on a too short airstrip.
Final Report:
N389EX.pdf74.97 KB