Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1994 at 0301 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-GKBD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rothera - Terra Nova Bay
MSN:
314
YOM:
1971
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
3414
Copilot / Total hours on type:
448
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Rothera Station runway 18 on a charter flight to Terra Nova, carrying two passengers and two pilots. During initial climb, the airplane became unstable and rolled side to side. From a height of about 100 feet, it stalled and crashed on the slope of an iceberg facing the airport, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty as rescuers and investigators were unable to reach the crash site that was unstable and too dangerous. The stall occurred at a too low altitude to expect recovery.
Final Report:
C-GKBD.pdf1.13 MB