Date & Time:
May 8, 1999 at 1921 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
YJ-RV9
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Espíritu Santo – Port Vila
MSN:
694
YOM:
1980
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The approach to Port Vila Airport was conducted by night and heavy rain falls. On final, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea about 11 km from the airport, 8 km offshore. Five people were rescued while seven others including the pilot were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot may have lost control of the airplane after suffering a loss of situational awareness after he lost visual contact with the airport lights.