Date & Time: Jul 21, 1989
Operator:
Registration:
P2-RDW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Hagen – Porgera
MSN:
366
YOM:
1973
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Porgera Airfield, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while 19 other occupants were injured.