Date & Time: Aug 26, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
XY-AEI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Papun - Yangon
MSN:
541
YOM:
1977
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Papun Airport runway 18, while climbing to a height of 400 feet, the airplane suffered an explosion and crashed. All 14 occupants were killed.