Date & Time: Jun 29, 2009 at 1601 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-BRO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dekai - Wamena
MSN:
756
YOM:
1981
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Dekai Airport at 1530LT on a cargo flight to Wamena, carrying three crew members and a load of 1,600 kilos of various goods. Between 1554LT and 1600LT, the crew was in contact with Wamena. At 1601LT, while cruising at an altitude of 9,600 feet in limited visibility, the aircraft collided with a mountain slope. The wreckage was found a day later about 19 km southeast from Wamena. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions. IFR approach to Wamena are not possible, VFR only.