Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1986 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
HK-2761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bogotá – Saravena
MSN:
780
YOM:
1982
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was cruising at an altitude of 8,500 feet in marginal weather conditions when it struck the slope of a mountain located about 18 km east of Tame, some 50 km south of Saravena. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.