Date & Time:
May 29, 2022 at 1007 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9N-AET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pokhara – Jomsom
MSN:
619
YOM:
1979
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Pokhara City Airport Runway 04 at 0955LT on a schedule service to Jomsom, carrying 19 passengers and three crew members. After takeoff, the pilot initiated a turn to the left and continued to climb to 12,000 feet (calibrated altitude) when a turn was initiated to the right. In limited visibility, the aircraft impacted the slope of a rocky mountain located in the area of Shikha, some 14 km southwest from the Annapurna Mountain. The wreckage was found the following day. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 22 occupants were killed.