Date & Time: Jul 12, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
396
YOM:
1974
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located 40 km east of Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport. A passenger was killed while 16 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.