Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1982
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
HK-2536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San José del Guaviare - Bogotá
MSN:
713
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
VX189
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Quetame. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions (IMC). En route navigation errors on part of the crew and inadequate training procedures were considered as contributing factors.