Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1982 at 1533 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
N127PM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Groton - Boston
MSN:
105
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
PM458
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2700
Copilot / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
27015
Circumstances:
At 4,000 feet light icing on the windshield was noted, and the deicing system was activated. After two cycles of deicing, alcohol was smelled in the cockpit, and smoke was coming up from the control yoke. An emergency landing was attempted at Providence, RI, but smoke and flames forced the crew to land on 10-12 inch thick ice on a reservoir. By then, heavy black smoke poured in the cockpit and fire was seen. Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed and the right wing was sheared off. Eleven occupants escaped and were injured while a passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
The deficient design of the isopropyl alcohol windshield washer/deicer system and the inadequate maintenance of the system which resulted in an in-flight fire. The ignition source of the fire was not determined.
Final Report:
N127PM.pdf906.2 KB