Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:
Anson Drilling Company
Registration:
HK-1710-W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barranquilla - CĂșcuta
MSN:
252
YOM:
1969
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport under VFR mode. En route, weather conditions worsened and while cruising at 11,500 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Oroque. The wreckage was found three days later and all four occupants were killed, among them two Mexican employees of the Anson Drilling Company, a Colombian Group specialized in Oil and Petroleum business.