Date & Time: May 25, 2002 at 0700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-YPZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nabire – Enarotali
MSN:
458
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions at an altitude of 7,800 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located about 50 km from Nabire. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls and the mountain struck by the aircraft was shrouded in mist.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.