Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1981
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
5R-MGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mandritsara – Maroantsetra – Antalaha – Andapa – Doany – Sambava
MSN:
327
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
MD112
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
On the leg from Maroantsetra to Andalaha, while in cruising altitude in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located northeast of Maroantsetra. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.