Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1999 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
HK-2760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Málaga
MSN:
777
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
ATK7655
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
392
Copilot / Total hours on type:
599
Aircraft flight hours:
34074
Aircraft flight cycles:
52799
Circumstances:
While descending to Málaga Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds and strong winds. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed approach path and entered a valley when the crew lost his orientation in clouds. At an altitude of 8,100 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt La Carbonera shrouded in clouds. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the descent under VFR mode in IMC conditions.
Final Report:
HK-2760.pdf226.55 KB