Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1992
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
OB-1153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Iquitos – El Estrecho
MSN:
316
YOM:
1971
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Iquitos to El Estrecho, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing on the Río Algodón when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area, about 22 km south of El Estrecho. Both pilots and six passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were injured.