Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1985
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-NUG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
346
YOM:
1972
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Mulia Airport for unknown reasons. Eight occupants were killed while 11 others were injured.