Date & Time: Mar 27, 2003 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-WAY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mulia – Wamena
MSN:
261
YOM:
1969
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mulia Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 7,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while 12 other occupants were injured.