Date & Time: Nov 17, 2006 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-YPY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mulia – Ilaga
MSN:
535
YOM:
1977
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Mulia on a special flight to Ilaga, carrying a delegation of nine people flying to Ilaga to visit several districts of the Irian Jaya province on behalf of a talks between several administrations. While cruising at an altitude of 10,500 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck Mt Puncak Jaya. The wreckage was found the following day. All 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.