Date & Time: Sep 27, 1991
Operator:
Registration:
H4-SIA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honiara - Kirakira
MSN:
271
YOM:
1969
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Honiara-Henderson Airport on a flight to Kirakira, carrying 13 passengers and two pilots. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and while cruising at an altitude of 4,100 feet in poor visibility, the aircraft struck the southern slope of Mt Nasuha located in the southeast part of the Guadalcanal Island. The wreckage was found three days later in an isolated area and all 15 occupants were killed. It was reported that a local DME system was out of service at the time of the accident due to maintenance and the crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.