Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1997
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9Q-CRY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bukavu - Uvira
MSN:
612
YOM:
1979
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Bukavu to Uvira, carrying people who were on their way to a peace meeting between factions in the eastern part of the country. While cruising in limited visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Minembwe Mountain Range, about 70 km southwest of Uvira. All 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.