Date & Time: Jan 23, 1985 at 1035 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quibdó – Medellín
MSN:
497
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
VX052
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
En route from Quibdó to Medellín, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with mist and intermittent rain falls. While cruising at an altitude of 11,500 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt El Plateado located in the northeast part of the Chocó province, about 66 km northeast of Quibdó. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions.