Date & Time: Mar 11, 1967 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
I-CLAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Milan - Venice - Cortina d'Ampezzo
MSN:
30
YOM:
1967
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Milan in the afternoon on a flight to Cortina d'Ampezzo with an intermediate stop in Venice. Few minutes after takeoff from Venice-Marco Polo Airport, while flying above the Dolomites Mountain Range, the crew encountered foggy conditions. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when, in the Fadalto Valley, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Col Visentin (1,763 meters high). The wreckage was found on the Colcanin Hill, north of Vittorio Veneto. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while a third passenger was injured.