Date & Time: Jul 13, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
7P-LAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mokhotlong - Maseru
MSN:
622
YOM:
1979
Country:
Lesotho
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing past the runway end. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.