Date & Time: Nov 30, 1996 at 1032 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2602
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Bahía Solano – Quibdo
MSN:
746
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
VX148
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Captain / Total flying hours:
4611
Captain / Total hours on type:
3311
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2060
Copilot / Total hours on type:
733
Aircraft flight hours:
35696
Aircraft flight cycles:
48915
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 01 at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height. About three minutes after liftoff, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Padre Amaya located 8 km from the airport. The wreckage was found 30 metres below the summit. A passenger was found alive while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew in the flight technique applied during the take-off phase, by not evaluating the performance of the aircraft, considering the high weight in front of the obstacles to climb over on the ascent trajectory.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Errors presented in the dispatch, since the weights were not totaled correctly, possibly due to errors in the handling of cargo and unaccompanied luggage.
- Attitude of complacency on the part of the crew, due to excellent meteorological conditions that caused an excess of confidence in the planning of the flight on the part of the crew.
Final Report: