Date & Time: May 22, 1981 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAE457
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quito - Macará
MSN:
457
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Quito to Macará, carrying members of the Ecuadorian government, Army Officers and journalists who were flying to the south of the country, taking part to the next official visit of the President of the Republic of Ecuador Jaime Roldós Aguilera. While descending to Macará, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain showers. Too low, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed few km from Macará. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 18 occupants were killed. The airplane had a dual registration FAE457 and HC-BAX.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.