Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1983
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
XY-AEE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lonkin - Myitkyina
MSN:
512
YOM:
1976
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lonkin Airport, while in initial climb, the crew initiated a turn to the left when the left engine failed. The airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed few hundred meters from the runway end. Five passengers were seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.