Date & Time: Oct 21, 1992
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
379
YOM:
1973
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Caballococha, the seaplane suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in Lake Caballococha. Three occupants were injured and eight others killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.