Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1995 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
5N-AJQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Harcourt – Warri – Lagos
MSN:
607
YOM:
1979
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and strong winds. The copilot was in command and the airplane was too high on approach so the captain took over controls and steeped the approach. Nevertheless, the aircraft was still too high over runway 19L threshold when it encountered severe downdraft. It nosed down and struck the runway surface nose gear first. It bounced, veered off runway to the left, rolled to the apron and eventually collided with a parked Fokker F27 Friendship 200MP of the Nigerian Air Force registered NAF908. Both aircraft were destroyed and one of the pilot on board the Twin Otter was killed, all eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew lost control of the airplane upon landing after the wind suddenly changed from 270° at 10 knots to 360° at 50 knots. Also, windshear was suspected.