Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1990
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-NUQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Labuan Bajo – Denpasar
MSN:
488
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Labuan Bajo-Mutiara Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine oversped. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft struck rocks then crashed in a ravine. All 17 occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the left engine oversped for unknown reasons.