Date & Time:
May 17, 1978 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:
Jamaica Defence Force
Registration:
JDFT-6
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kingston - Kingston
MSN:
531
YOM:
1977
Country:
Jamaica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Up Park Camp Airbase in Kingston. Following two successful landings, the crew initiated a third approach with the left engine voluntarily inoperative to simulate a failure. On final, the airplane banked left then lost height and crashed in flames on a cricket pitch close to the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.